Calendar

Campbelltown Masters Swimming Club develops a swimming program each year to try and accomodate the Aerobic and Endurance components of the club competition. It is designed to assist in the completion of either the clubs E500 program or the Masters E1000 program. Listed below are the Wednesday and Sunday swim meets of the club and the suggested program for each meet, as well as social events, meetings and carnivals that occur throughout the year. You can also download a copy of the program, but this doesn’t include the social events.

Club Meets

Suggested Swims

To accomodate the Aerobic and Endurance components of the club competition, a recommended program is developed yearly

Meetings

Meetings

Club Meetings are usually held once a month following the Sunday morning swim

Social Events

Social Events

The club has a very busy social calendar with something for everyone

Carnivals

Carnivals

As a club member you can attend both state, interstate and international carnivals held throughout the year

Abbreviations

FR – Freestyle
BK – Backstroke
BR – Breaststroke
FLY – Butterfly
IM – Individual Medley (FLY, BK, BR, FR)

HCP – Handicapped races (based on swimmers times the swimmers start the race at staggered intervals)
{400FR} – Warm up swim before handicapped races, eg 400m Freestyle
# – indicates relay practice, starts etc

Shoot Out – where the top 4 people in the point score battle it out together in all the races
Aerobic Choice – choice of stroke and distance including 400m, 800m, 1500m, 30min, 45min, 60min
H to HHead to head challenge

SC – Short course (25m pool)
LC – Long course (50m pool)
BPS – carnival where swimmers earn points for the Branch Point Score
SOPAC – Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre

November

S M T W T F S
1 2
3
4 5 6
7 8 9
10
11 12 13
14 15 16
17
18 19 20
21 22 23
24
25 26 27
28 29 30

Nov

2

Port Macquarie BPS

Nov

3

{utpto 200 Choice} 100BK – 100FLY – 50FR – 50BK – 50FLY HCP #

Nov

6

Your choice

Nov

9

Novocastrian BPS LC

Nov

9

The Wharf Revue
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
Lunch @ Wollongong Golf Club + Afternoon Tea after the show

Nov

10

Aerobic Choice + H to H
Stroke correction

Nov

13

Your choice

Nov

16

The Woolwash Walk

Nov

17

400FLY HCP – 800BK not HCP

Nov

20

Your choice

Nov

24

Hills BPS SC

Nov

24

800FR – 400IM or choice # OR
upto 45 minute Aerobic swim
Also, Anne Smyth will be running a coaching clinic

Nov

27

Your choice

December

S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4
5 6 7
8
9 10 11
12 13 14
15
16 17 18
19 20 21
22
23 24 25 26 27 28
29
30 31

Dec

1

{upto 200 Choice} 200FLY – 100BR – 50FLY – 50FR – 50BK – HCP #
Shoot out

Dec

1

Christmas BBQ, hosted by Annie & Doug Cooke

Dec

4

Your choice

Dec

7

Wests Auburn Long distance LC

Dec

8

800IM or choice – 400 choice OR
Upto 45 minute Aerobic swim
Stroke correction

Dec

11

Your choice

Dec

15

800BR – 400 choice OR
Upto 45 minute Aerobic swim

Dec

18

Your choice

Dec

22

{upto 200 Choice} 200BK – 100FR – 50BR – 50FLY – 50BK – HCP
Shoot out

Dec

22

Christmas Brunch – Campbelltown Art Gallery (after swimming)

Dec

29

Aerobic Choice + H to H

January 2020

S M T W T F S
      1
2 3 4
5
6 7 8
9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16 17 18
19
20 21 22
23 24 25
26
27 28 29
30 31

Jan

1

Your Choice

Jan

5

Jan

8

Your Choice

Jan

12

Jan

15

Your Choice

Jan

18

Campbelltown BPS LC

Jan

19

Jan

22

Your Choice

Jan

26

Jan

29

Your Choice

February

S M T W T F S
 
 
          1
2
3 4 5
6 7 8
9
10 11 12
13 14 15
16
17 18 19
20 21 22
23
24 25 26
27 28 29

Feb

2

Feb

5

Your Choice

Feb

8

Myall BPS SC

Feb

9

Feb

12

Your Choice

Feb

16

Feb

19

Your Choice

Feb

22

Merrylands BPS LC

Feb

23

Feb

26

Your Choice

March

S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4
5 6 7
8
9 10 11
12 13 14
15
16 17 18
19 20 21
22
23 24 25
26 27 28
29
30 31

Mar

1

Mar

4

Your Choice

Mar

7

Cessnock BPS LC

Mar

8

Mar

11

Your Choice

Mar

15

Mar

18

Your Choice

Mar

21

Blacktown BPS LC

Mar

22

Mar

25

Your Choice

Mar

29

April

S M T W T F S
      1
2 3 4
5
6 7 8
9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16
17
18
19
20 21 22
23 24 25
26
27 28 29
30

Apr

1

Your Choice

Apr

5

Apr

5

Warringah BPS SC

Apr

8

Your Choice

Apr

12

Apr

15

Your Choice

Apr

15

MSA National Championships
15-19th April SOPAC/Lake P’matta

Apr

19

Apr

22

Your Choice

Apr

26

Apr

29

Your Choice

May

S M T W T F S
 
 
        1 2
3
4 5 6
7 8 9
10
11 12 13
14 15 16
17
18 19 20
21 22 23
24
25 26 27
28 29 30
31

May

2

MSNSW Annual General Meeting
Sports House

May

3

May

6

Your Choice

May

10

May

13

Your Choice

May

17

May

20

Your Choice

May

23

Ettalong BPS SC

May

24

May

27

Your Choice

May

31

June

S M T W T F S
  1 2 3
4 5 6
7
8 9 10
11 12 13
14
15 16 17
18 19 20
21
22 23 24
25 26 27
28
29 30

June

3

Your Choice

June

6

Clarence River BPS SC
6-8th June

June

7

June

10

Your Choice

June

14

June

17

Your Choice

June

20

Wett Ones BPS LC

June

21

June

24

Your Choice

June

28

July

S M T W T F S
      1
2 3 4
5
6 7 8
9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16 17 18
19
20 21 22
23 24 25
26
27 28 29
30 31

July

1

Your Choice

July

5

July

8

Your Choice

July

12

July

15

Your Choice

July

19

July

22

Your Choice

July

26

July

29

Your Choice