Calendar

Calendar

Campbelltown Masters Swimming Club develops a swimming program each year to try and accomodate the Aerobic and Endurance components of the club competition. It is designed to assist in the completion of either the clubs E500 program or the Masters E1000 program.

Listed below are the Sunday swim meets of the club and the suggested program for each meet, as well as social events, meetings and carnivals that occur throughout the year. Wednesday meets are less structured and are designed for you to have the freedom to swim whatever stroke or distance you want.

You can also download a copy of the program, but this doesn’t include the social events.

This program is purely a suggestion. It is not expected that members follow the program. If you are unable to swim a stroke or a distance mentioned, don’t let that put you off coming. We accommodate all levels of ability at all club swim meets. Carnival attendance is also optional. But is a great way to support the club even if you choose not to compete.

Club Meets

Suggested Swims

To accomodate the Aerobic and Endurance components of the club competition, a recommended program is developed yearly

Meetings

Meetings

Club Meetings are usually held once a month following the Sunday morning swim

Social Events

Social Events

The club has a very busy social calendar with something for everyone

Carnivals

Carnivals

As a club member you can attend both state, interstate and international carnivals held throughout the year

Abbreviations

FR – Freestyle
BK – Backstroke
BR – Breaststroke
FLY – Butterfly
IM – Individual Medley (FLY, BK, BR, FR)
Choice – Your choice of stroke

HCP – Handicapped races (based on swimmers times the swimmers start the race at staggered intervals)
{200 choice} – Warm up swim before handicapped races, eg 200m Freestyle
# – indicates relay practice, starts etc

Shoot Out – where the top 4 people in the point score battle it out together in all the races
Aerobic Choice – choice of stroke and distance including 400m, 800m, 1500m, 30min, 45min, 60min
H to HHead to head challenge

SC – Short course (25m pool)
LC – Long course (50m pool)
BPS – carnival where swimmers earn points for the Branch Point Score
SOPAC – Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre

January

S M T W T F S
      1
2 3 4
5
6 7 8
9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16 17 18
19
20 21 22
23 24 25
26
27
28 29
30 31

Jan

1

Your Choice

Jan

5

Any 2 of
200 choice – 400BK – 800FR

Jan

8

Your Choice

Jan

12

{200 choice}
200BR – 100FLY – 100FR – 50BK – 50BR HCP

Jan

12

Lexie’s Big 0 Birthday Celebration
@ The Campbelltown Art Centre Cafe (after swimming approx 10:15/10:30am)

Jan

15

Your Choice

Jan

18

Campbelltown BPS LC Carnival
Entries close 12pm 10th January

Jan

19

400FR HCP – 800BR not HCP

Jan

22

Your Choice

Jan

26

9:30am start due to Australia Day
Aerobic Choice

Jan

29

Your Choice

Jan

27

Australia Day BBQ at Mark and Lesley’s

February

S M T W T F S
 
 
          1
2
3 4 5
6 7 8
9
10 11 12
13 14 15
16
17 18 19
20 21 22
23
24 25 26
27 28 29

Feb

2

400IM HCP – 800BK not HCP

Feb

5

Your Choice

Feb

8

Myall BPS SC Carnival
Entries close 12pm Fri 31st January

Feb

9

Any 2 of
200 choice – 400BK – 800FLY or choice

Feb

12

Your Choice

Feb

16

{upto 400 choice}
100BK – 100BR – 50FR – 50FLY – 50BK HCP

Feb

16

Club AGM

Feb

19

Your Choice

Feb

22

Merrylands BPS LC Carnival
Entries close 12pm Fri 14th February

Feb

23

Aerobic Choice

Feb

26

Your Choice

March

S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4
5 6 7
8
9 10 11
12 13 14
15
16 17 18
19 20 21
22
23 24 25
26 27 28
29
30 31

Mar

1

{200 choice}
200FR – 100BK – 100FLY – 50BK – 50FR – 50BR HCP

Mar

4

Your Choice

Mar

7

Cessnock BPS LC Carnival
Entries close 12pm Fri 28th February

Mar

7

‘The Gospel According to Paul’
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, 1:30pm performance

Mar

8

Any 2 of
200 choice – 400BR – 800FR

Mar

11

Your Choice

Mar

15

{200 choice}
200BK – 100FR – 50 FLY – 50BR – 50 FR HCP Shoot Out

Mar

18

Your Choice

Mar

22

Aerobic Choice

Mar

25

Your Choice

Mar

28

Tuggeranong BPS SC ACT
Entries close 12pm Fri 20th March

Mar

29

800IM or choice HCP – 200FLY not HCP

April

S M T W T F S
      1
2 3 4
5
6 7 8
9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16
17
18
19
20 21 22
23 24 25
26
27 28 29
30

Apr

1

Your Choice

Apr

5

{200 choice}
200IM – 100BK – 100FLY – 50FR – 25FLY – 25FR HCP (50 & 25’s interchangeable)

Apr

5

Warringah BPS SC
Entries close 12pm Fri 27th March

Apr

8

Your Choice

Apr

12

Any 2 of
200 choice – 400BR – 800BK

Apr

15

Your Choice

Apr

15

MSA National Championships
15-19th April SOPAC/Lake P’matta

Apr

19

400IM HCP – 800FLY or choice

Apr

22

Your Choice

Apr

26

Aerobic Choice + (H to H)
Stroke correction

Apr

29

Your Choice

May

S M T W T F S
 
 
        1 2
3
4 5 6
7 8 9
10
11 12 13
14 15 16
17
18 19 20
21 22 23
24
25 26 27
28 29 30
31

May

2

MSNSW Annual General Meeting
Sports House

May

3

{400 choice}
100IM – 50BK – 50FLY – 25FR – 25BR HCP

May

6

Your Choice

May

10

(Mother’s Day)
Any 2 of
200 choice – 400 FLY or choice – 800BR

May

13

Your Choice

May

17

{400 choice}
100BR – 100BK – 50BR – 50FR – 25BK – 25FLY HCP

May

20

Your Choice

May

23

Ettalong BPS SC

May

24

Any 2 of
200 choice + Aerobic –
400FR –
800FLY or choice

May

27

Your Choice

May

31

400IM or choice HCP – 800FR

June

S M T W T F S
  1 2 3
4 5 6
7
8 9 10
11 12 13
14
15 16 17
18 19 20
21
22 23 24
25 26 27
28
29 30

June

3

Your Choice

June

6

Clarence River BPS SC
6-8th June

June

7

Any 2 of
200 choice – 400BK – 800IM

June

10

Your Choice

June

14

{200 choice}
200FLY – 100IM – 50FLY – 50BK – 25BR – 25BK HCP Shoot Out

June

17

Your Choice

June

20

Wett Ones BPS LC

June

21

Aerobic Choice

June

24

Your Choice

June

28

800BK HCP – 200FR

July

S M T W T F S
      1
2 3 4
5
6 7 8
9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16 17 18
19
20 21 22
23 24 25
26
27 28 29
30 31

July

1

Your Choice

July

5

July

8

Your Choice

July

12

July

15

Your Choice

July

19

July

22

Your Choice

July

26

July

29

Your Choice